What agreement was made to grant America the Florida territory? *
[…] This was also the instance under Florida common law,12 until the Florida Legislature statutorily set the guidelines for determining whether noncompete agreements were too restrictive. Florida'southward statutory noncompete provisions have been revised and modified several times by the legislature; in 1996 in that location was a total rewrite of the noncompete statute.13 Since that rewrite, over 20 years agone, no modifications take been made.xiv

Florida's Electric current Noncompete Statute — Florida's current noncompete statute, §542.335, governs all noncompete agreements entered into on or after July 1, 1996.xv Its fundamental precepts are fairly straightforward. The statute starts with the requirement that noncompete agreements are not prohibited "and then long every bit such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business."sixteen The statute and then provides that a person seeking to enforce a noncompete understanding "must plead and prove the existence of ane or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant."17 Side by side, the statute sets forth that legitimate business interests